Privacy

Lab Digital B.V. Lab Digital B.V., located at Kanaalweg 14-G 3526KL Utrecht, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details

www.labdigital.nl
Kanaalweg 14-G
3526KL, Utrecht
+31 85 060 3980

The Data Protection Officer of Lab Digital B.V. can be reached via info@labdigital.nl

Personal data that we process

Lab Digital B.V. processes your personal data by using our services and / or, because you provide them yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • E-mail address

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without their consent, please contact us via info@labdigital.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

Lab Digital B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To contact you after submitting an application.

Automated decision-making

Lab Digital B.V. does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions taken by computer programs or systems without involving a person (for example, a Lab Digital B.V. employee).

How long we store personal data?

Lab Digital B.V. does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following categories of personal data:

  • Personalia - until after filling vacancy (maximum 6 months)
  • E-mail address - until after filling vacancy (maximum 6 months)

Sharing personal data with third parties

Lab Digital B.V. provides only to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies or similar techniques that we use

Lab Digital B.V. uses only technical and functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Lab Digital B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send your personal information we have in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@labdigital.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks to your request. Withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data can be sent to info@labdigital.nl.

Lab Digital B.V. also would like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority: the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How do we protect personal data?

Lab Digital B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and will take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@labdigital.nl